Past Champions

Please click on the links below.
2018 - Jackson Kalz - Adelaide, Australia, - 168*
2017 - Ian Snyman - Bellville, South Africa, - 270
2016 - Justin Kraft - Lake View, IA - 275
2015 - Jay Monahan - Wichita, KS - 276
2014 - Ben Wollam - Marshalltown, IA - 268#
2013 - Trent Peterson - Eagan, MN - 277
2012 - Scott Benson - Jackson, MN - 271
2011 - Kirby Petitt - Carroll, IA - 269
2010 - Ryan Peterson - Eagan, MN - 274
2009 - Joshua Manske - Algona, IA - 274
2008 - Wade Pettitt - Carroll, IA - 272
2007 - Tom Carlson - Sioux Falls, SD - 206*
2006 - Cory Braunschweig - West Des Moines, IA - 204*
2005 - Curtis Holck - Mason City, IA - 270
2004 - Curtis Holck - Mason City, IA - 270
2003 - Mark Anderson - Sioux Falls, SD - 276
2002 - Mike Lewis - Waterloo, IA - 272
2001 - Mike Lewis - Waterloo, IA - 276
2000 - Ron Peterson - Urbandale, IA - 275
1999 - Ryan Vermeer - Omaha, NE - 270
1998 - Adam Babb - Ottumwa, IA - 209*
1997 - Jeff Opheim - San Marcos, TX - 274
1996 - Jason Knutzon - Eagle Grove, IA - 137*
1995 - Sean McCarty - West Branch, IA - 204*
1994 - Chris Vandell - Des Moines, IA - 284
1993 - Steve Smith - Grimes, IA - 283
1992 - Jon Brown - Urbandale, IA - 280
1991 - Jay Muller - Omaha, NE - 279
1990 - Mike Winkel - Algona,, IA - 283
1989 - Shawn Haberstroh - Rapid City, SD - 282
1988 - Jim Curell - Boone, IA - 282
1987 - Perry Busse - Waverly, IA - 279
1986 - Mike Ketcham - Ottumwa, IA - 282
1985 - Mike Ketcham - Ottumwa, IA - 279
1984 - Greg Tebbutts - Bettendorf, IA - 274
1983 - Jim Hamilton - Wesley, IA - 283
1982 - Jim Currell - Boone, IA - 280
1981 - Steve Gaer - West Des Moines, IA - 214*
1980 - Ivan Miller - Eldora, IA - 283
1979 - Mike Bender - Cedar Falls, IA - 283
1978 - Mike Bender - Cedar Falls, IA - 287
1977 - Bob Leahy - Cedar Falls, IA - 279
1976 - Mark Rohde Rohde - Marshaltown, IA - 274
1975 - Tom Chapman Jr. - Ft. Dodge, IA - 248*
1974 - Lon Nielson - Belle Plaine, IA - 284
1973 - Tom Chapman Jr. - Ft. Dodge, IA - 287
1972 - Tom Chapman Jr. - Ft. Dodge, IA - 210*
1971 - Tom Chapman Jr. - Ft. Dodge, IA - 273
1970 - Bob Vermeer - Sioux City, IA - 282
1969 - J.D. Turner - Perry, IA - 274
1968 - Jim Mitchell - Des Moines, IA - 277
1967 - Jim Carney - Centerville, IA - 280
1966 - Ralph Compiano - Des Moines, IA - 286
1965 - George Turner - Spencer, - 289
1964 - Rod Bliss III - Des Moines, IA - 285
1963 - George Lee - Humboldt, IA - 274
1962 - Steve Spray - Indianola, IA - 274
1961 - Jack Rule - Waterloo, IA - 273
1960 - John Liechty - Marshalltown, IA - 270
1959 - Jack Webb - Spirit Lake, IA - 210*
1958 - Bob Leahy - Denison, IA - 270
1957 - Bob Astleford - Omaha, NE - 281
1956 - Sarg Fontanini - Des Moines, IA - 279
1955 - Jim English - Omaha, NE - 277
1954 - John Stoltz - Ottumwa, IA - 276
1953 - Fred Gordon - Belmond, IA - 281
1952 - Jim English - Red Oak, IA - 273
1951 - John Jacobs - Cedar Rapids, IA - 278
1950 - John Jacobs - Cedar Rapds, IA - 278
1949 - John Jacobs - Cedar Rapids, IA - 283
1948 - John Jacobs - Cedar Rapids, IA - 285
1947 - Ed Updegraaf - Boone, IA - 280
1946 - Phil Donohue - Sioux City, IA - 279
1945 - Harold Shaw - Newton, IA - 284
1944 - No Tournament - , -
1943 - No Tournament - , -
1942 - C. Tyrrel Grath - Beaumont, TX - 276
1941 - Ed Updegraaf - Boone, IA - 282
1940 - Ed Updegraaf - Boone, IA - 286
1939 - Bill Cordingley - Des Moines, IA - 287
1938 - Hal Chase - Boone, IA - 290
1937 - Bill Cordingley - Des Moines, IA - 300
1936 - Bill Hall - Boone, IA - 282
1935 - John Kraft - Denver, CO - 299
1934 - John Kraft - Olewein, IA - 300
1933 - Hal Chase - Des Moines, IA - 288
1932 - Walt Thomas - Spencer, IA - 285
1931 - Dick Tang - Spencer , IA - 287
1930 - Dick Arney - Spencer, IA -
1929 - Walt Thomas - Spencer, IA -
1928 - Walt Thomas - Spencer, IA -
1927 - Blaine Asher - Spencer, IA -
1926 - Blaine Asher - Spencer, IA -
1925 - Dale Jones - Spencer, IA -
1924 - Lee Herron - Sioux City, IA -
1923 - Lee Herron - Spencer, IA -
1922 - Lee Herron - Spencer, IA -
1921 - Warren Dickinson - Des Moines, IA -
2018 - Ezra Meyer - Spencer, IA - Boys Varsity Div
2018 - Hannah Butler - Arnolds Park, IA - Girls Varsity Div
2018 - Kinsley Rector - Sheldon, IA - Girls Jr. Varsity Div
2018 - Scott Flatebo - Lakefield, MN - Boys Jr. Varsity Div
2017 - Ezra Meyer - Spencer, IA - Boys Varsity Div
2017 - Hannah Butler - Arnolds Park, IA - Girls Varsity Div
2017 - Mason Laven - Storm Lake, IA - Boys Jr. Varsity Div
2017 - Grace Butler - Arnolds Park, IA - Girls Jr. Varsity Div
2016 - Ezra Meyer - Spencer, IA - Boys Varsity Div
2016 - Annika Patton - Aurelia, IA - Girls Varsity Div
2016 - Justin Schipper - Hospers, IA - Boys Jr. Varsity Div
2016 - Grace Butler - Arnolds Park, IA - Girls Jr. Varsity Div
2015 - Tate Arends - Orange City, IA - Boys Varsity Div
2015 - Alyssa Fedders - Sioux Center, IA - Girls Varsity Div
2015 - Justin Schipper - Hospers, IA - Boys Jr. Varsity Div
2015 - Grace Butler - Arnolds Park, IA - Girls Jr. Varsity Div
2018 - Mike Clark
2017 - Mike Clark
2016 - Mike Clark
2015 - Mike Clark
2014 - Joe Clark
2013 - Joe Clark
2012 - Mike Clark
2011 - Jay Monahan
2010 - Ryan Sather
2009 - Don Hartzell
2008 - Ryan Sather
2007 - Tory Hart
2006 - Ryan Sather
2005 - Dave Cronk
2004 - Scott Simpson
2003 - Tory Hart
2002 - Tory Hart
2001 - Mike Moret
2000 - Mike Moret
1999 - Dan Demory
1998 - Don Hartzell
1997 - Don Hartzell
1996 - Don Hartzell
1995 - Murray Hart
1994 - Dick Vetter
1993 - Don Hartzell
1992 - Mike Ray
1991 - Mike Ray
1990 - Mark Mann
1989 - Brian Mohr
1988 - Brian LaBarre
1987 - Dick Vetter
1986 - Dick Vetter
1985 - Murray Hart
1984 - Lane Heimsoth
1983 - Dick Vetter
1982 - Allen Johnson
1981 - Bill Kramer
1980 - Bill Kramer
1979 - Russ Sopeland
1978 - Russ Sopeland
1977 - Bill Kramer
1976 - Bob Woods
1975 - Russ Sopeland
1974 - Bill Kramer
1973 - Jim Delaney
1972 - Jim Delaney
1971 - Dick Vetter
1970 - Dick Vetter
1969 - Mark Demorest
1968 - Dick Vetter
1967 - Dave Schurmann
1966 - Drew Demorest
1965 - Ron Coughenour
1964 - Drew Demorest
1963 - George Turner
1962 - George Turner
2018 - Jen Irvine
2017 - Cristy Jones
2016 - No Event
2015 - No Event
2014 - Cindy Greer
2013 - Cindy Greer
2012 - Molly Conlon
2011 - No Event
2010 - Sheri Baker
2009 - Cindy Greer
2005-2008 - Unknown
2004 - Jo Slota
2003 - Lanette Bates
2002 - Unknown
2001 - Pam Pohar
2000 - Pam Pohar
1999 - Pam Pohar
1998 - Lanette Bates
1997 - Kathy Otis
1996 - Connie Pearson
1995 - Kathy Otis
1994 - Connie Pearson
1993 - Beth Kramer
1992 - Karla Walker
1991 - Lura Mae Johnson
1990 - Sonna Winther
1989 - Lura Mae Johnson
1988 - Lura Mae Johnson
1987 - Lura Mae Johnson
1985-1986 - Unknown
1984 - Dorothy Greenlee
1983 - Lura Mae Johnson
1982 - Lura Mae Johnson
1981 - Lura Mae Johnson
1980 - Lura Mae Johnson
1979 - Lura Mae Johnson
1978 - Lura Mae Johnson
1977 - Lura Mae Johnson
1976 - Lura Mae Johnson
1975 - Lura Mae Johnson
1974 - Lura Mae Johnson
1973 - Lura Mae Johnson
1972 - Mary Odor
1971 - Lura Mae Johnson
1970 - Lura Mae Johnson
2018 - Ezra Meyer
2017 - Ezra Meyer
2016 - Ezra Meyer
2015 - Ezra Meyer
2014 - Casey Cunningham
2013 - Lee Beneke
2012 - Lee Beneke
2012 - Hanna Zinn
2015 - Tony Niese
2014 - Mike Gathman
2013 - Dustin Miller
2012 - Matt Conlon
2002-2011 - No Event
2001 - Ron Sears
2000 - Bob Graham
1999 - Scott Simpson
1998 - Dave Cronk
1997 - Bob Vasey
1996 - Bob Vasey
1982-1995 - No Event
1981 - Dick Vetter
1980 - Dick Vetter
1976-1979 - No Event
1975 - Denny King
1974 - Bill Griggs
1973 - Denny King
1972 - Bill Kramer
1971 - Gar Odor
1970 - Bob Woods
1969 - Snuff Coughenour
1968 - Frank Hart
1967 - Dave Schurmann
1966 - Dave Schurmann
2018 - Nathan Prenzlow & Josh Munter
2017 - Dustin Miller & Reynold Peterson
2016 - Jeff Heinrichs & Jay Pearson
2015 - Dustin Miller & Reynold Peterson
2014 - Steve Lensing & Dave Kimbell
2013 - Mike Conley & Randy Wiemers

Contact Us

Spencer Golf and Country Club
Pro Shop: (712) 262-2028
Upcoming Events
May 5
4-Person Best Shot Tournament
June 2
2-Person 9-9-9 Tournament
June 10
Junior Golf Clinics
June 11
Junior Golf Clinics
June 12
Junior Golf Clinics
June 13
Junior Golf Clinics
June 14
Junior Golf Clinics
June 17
NW Iowa Junior Golf Championship
June 23
Couples Tournament
July 9
4-Gal Pink Ribbon Classic
July 11
Member-Guest Sponsor's Day Tournament
July 12
Member-Guest Tournament
July 13
Member-Guest Tournament
July 21
Parent-Child Tournament
July 24
Men's Club Championship
Championship Flight Final on July 28
July 28
Junior Club Championship
August 1
The 97th Northwest Amateur Tournament
August 2
The 97th Northwest Amateur Tournament
August 3
The 97th Northwest Amateur Tournament
August 4
The 97th Northwest Amateur Tournament
August 6
2-Gal Best Shot Tournament
August 18
3-Person Superintendent's Revenge
White Tees - Difficult Pin Placements
September 22
4-Person Best Shot Tournament
Outstanding Golf...Quality Dining...Lifelong Friends